To use this site, please enable Javascript.

Thorvaldur Örlygsson

Date of birth/Age: Aug 2, 1966 (54)

Place of birth: Iceland Akureyri

Citizenship: Iceland Iceland

Appointed: May 5, 2021

Contract until: -

Avg. term as coach : 2,25 Years

Preferred formation : 3-4-1-2

Thorvaldur Örlygsson
Stjarnan Gardabaer
Stjarnan Manager
Iceland Pepsi Max deild
Appointed: May 5, 2021

Personal Details

Name in Home Country /
Full Name:
Þorvaldur Örlygsson
Date of Birth: Aug 2, 1966
Place of Birth: Akureyri  Iceland
Age: 54
Citizenship: Iceland  Iceland
Avg. term as coach: 2,25 Years
Preferred formation: 3-4-1-2

History

This is an overview of the career of a manager.

wappenVerein & FunktionAppointedIn charge untilMatchesPPM
Stjarnan Gardabaer20/21 (May 5, 2021) expected - 40,25
Stjarnan Gardabaer20/21 (Jan 1, 2021) 20/21 (May 4, 2021) -0,00
Assistant Manager of: Rúnar Páll Sigmundsson (7 Games)
Iceland U1817/18 (Aug 1, 2017) 17/18 (Aug 31, 2017) 10,00
Keflavík ÍF15/16 (Jan 1, 2016) 16/17 (Dec 31, 2016) 301,60
Iceland U1914/15 (Jan 1, 2015) 20/21 (Nov 3, 2020) 211,71
HK Kópavogs13/14 (Oct 11, 2013) 15/16 (Oct 4, 2015) 581,40
ÍA Akranes12/13 (Jun 19, 2013) 13/14 (Sep 29, 2013) 160,50
Fram Reykjavík07/08 (Jan 1, 2008) 12/13 (Jun 2, 2013) 1271,41
KS/Leiftur05/06 (Jan 1, 2006) 07/08 (Dec 31, 2007) -0,00
KA Akureyri01/02 (Jan 1, 2002) 04/05 (Jun 30, 2005) 561,13
Transfer history as a player

This page displays all transfers for the selected player. Alongside the date of the transfer, the clubs involved and the transfer fee, it also displays the market value of the player at the time of the transfer.

Further details

Thorvaldur Örlygsson is the brother of Ormarr Örlygsson (Retired).
Thorvaldur Örlygsson is the uncle of Almarr Ormarsson (Valur Reykjavík).